Search the complete library

What do you want to learn or calculate?

Quick linksAll calculatorsMath subjectsPractice questionsFormula library

Unlock Unlimited Help

Try unlimited chats, explanations, practice, flashcards, and more free for 7 days.

7 days free · cancel anytime

MathGPT Unlimited

  • Chats and explanations
  • Personalized practice exams
  • Custom study guides
  • Flashcard sets
  • Interactive graphs
  • Cancel anytime
Choose a billing period
Ask a parent to pay

No charge for 7 days. After the trial, your selected plan renews automatically until cancelled. Cancel anytime from your plan page; payments are processed securely by Stripe.

Convert decimals to percentages, with steps

Use the free decimal to percent calculator to work through the number relationship, preserve exact values, and check the result with estimation. Choose a focused operation below to calculate, inspect the method, and connect the result to a visual model.

The visual updates with your calculation.

Result—Choose a mode, enter the known values, and calculate.
Show your work Step-by-step method
  1. The calculation method and verification will appear here.
Ask MathGPT for a full symbolic explanation →
Arithmetic

Decimal to Percent Calculator explained

The short version

  • Multiply the decimal by 100 and write a % sign, which is the same as moving the point two places right.
  • 0.375 becomes 37.5%, because 375 out of 1000 is the same share as 37.5 out of 100.
  • A decimal above 1 gives a percent above 100, which is fine and usually means growth.

The formula this page uses

percent = decimal × 100, then write % (the same as moving the decimal point two places right)

What each part means

SymbolWhat it means
decimal — The starting numberA pure number, often the answer to a division like 18 ÷ 20.
100 — The multiplierIt rescales the number so the whole counts as 100 instead of 1.
% — The percent signShorthand for 'out of a hundred'. Forgetting to write it changes the meaning completely.
growth factor — A decimal near 11.08 means an 8 percent rise; 0.92 means an 8 percent fall.

Show your work: a full example

  1. Convert 0.375 to a percent0.375
  2. Multiply by 1000.375 × 100 = 37.5
  3. Same thing as a point-shift0.375 → 3.75 → 37.5, two places right
  4. Write the sign37.5%
  5. See why it makes sense0.375 is 375 out of 1000, which is 37.5 out of 100
  6. Check by going back37.5 ÷ 100 = 0.375

A second, different case

  1. A different case: very small and very large decimals0.004
  2. Multiply by 1000.004 × 100 = 0.4, so 0.4%
  3. Compare with a similar-looking decimal0.04 × 100 = 4%, which is ten times bigger
  4. Now a decimal above 11.08 × 100 = 108%
  5. Read that as a change, not a total1.08 − 1 = 0.08, so it is an 8 percent rise
  6. And the other direction0.92 × 100 = 92%, which is an 8 percent fall
Copy-ready example

0.375

Convert 0.375 to a percent

Turning marks out of a total into a percent

MarksThe divisionDecimalPercent
18 out of 2018 ÷ 200.990%
34 out of 4034 ÷ 400.8585%
13 out of 1613 ÷ 160.812581.25%
60 out of 7560 ÷ 750.880%
29 out of 4029 ÷ 400.72572.5%
7 out of 127 ÷ 120.58333…58.33%
5 out of 95 ÷ 90.5555…55.56%
14 out of 2514 ÷ 250.5656%
3 out of 83 ÷ 80.37537.5%
31 out of 3231 ÷ 320.9687596.88%

Three mistakes to check for

What students writeWhy it's wrongDo this instead
0.375 = 0.375%The % sign was added without multiplying by 100, so the answer is a hundred times too small.0.375 × 100 = 37.5%.
0.004 = 4%The point was moved three places instead of two, probably by counting the zeros rather than the places.0.004 × 100 = 0.4%.
A price multiplier of 1.08 means a 108 percent increaseThe 1 is the amount you already had; only the 0.08 is the increase.Subtract 1 first: 1.08 − 1 = 0.08, which is an 8 percent rise.

Questions about the Decimal to Percent Calculator

Can a percent go above 100 on a test score?

Only if there are bonus marks. Scoring 22 out of 20 gives 22 ÷ 20 = 1.1, which is 110%. On an ordinary test the decimal cannot exceed 1, so a percent above 100 there is a sign that you divided the wrong way round.

Where did the % symbol come from?

It grew out of the Italian shorthand 'per cento'. Over centuries the 'cento' shrank into a pair of small circles and the word 'per' became the slash. So the symbol is literally a squashed-up 100, which is a handy reminder of what you multiply by.

My percent has six digits after the point. Where do I cut it off?

Two decimal places is the usual limit for a percent, so 5 ÷ 9 = 0.5555… becomes 55.56%. Round at the very end, never in the middle, or the small errors from the rounding will show up in the last digit.

How do I turn a probability into a percent?

Exactly the same way, because a probability is already a decimal between 0 and 1. A chance of 0.35 is a 35% chance. A probability of 1 is a certainty, and multiplying gives 100%, which is why nothing can ever have more than a 100 percent chance.

Where to go next

Calculate, interpret, verify.

This workspace keeps the formula and the meaning together. Decimal results are rounded for display; retain full precision when you continue a calculation.

01

Enter known values

Match each input to the quantities in the problem and keep units consistent.

02

Use the relationship

The result panel identifies the formula or algorithm and shows the main substitutions.

03

Read the visual

Use the diagram, plot, or data display to check scale, direction, and plausibility.

04

Practice unaided

Move to targeted questions once you can explain why the method applies.

Continue from this result

Turn one calculation into understanding.

Compare another tool, review the underlying idea, then solve a fresh problem without copying the example.

Recommended next tools

Calculators that work well with this one

See all calculators →

Arithmetic calculator

Work with exact everyday number relationships.

Open free tool

Four-function calculator

Use memory, percentages, history, and keyboard entry.

Open free tool

Scientific calculator

Continue into powers, roots, and scientific notation.

Open free tool
Learn the mathematics

Understand arithmetic behind this calculator

A calculator confirms an answer. Working the method yourself is what makes the next problem faster.